Golden snub-nosed monkeyRhinopithecus roxellana
The golden snub-nosed monkey is a primate species unique to the mountain forests of central and Southwest China. In China, these Old World monkeys go by the Chinese name of Sichuan golden hair monkey or Sichuan snub-nosed monkey. The golden snub-nosed monkey is one of three snub-nose species unique to China and the most widely distributed.
remain in the world
18 to 36 kilograms (40 to 79 pounds)
About 1 meter in length (30 to 43 inches)
10 to 12 years
Dense forest to open plains
About 70 days
Humans and occasionally lions
HabitatGolden snub-nosed monkeys live in the temperate, mountain forests within four of China’s 23 provinces. They can be found living at the elevations of 1,500 - 3,400 m above sea level. Snow is a frequent occurrence within these provinces and the golden snub-nosed can withstand colder than average temperatures than any other non-human primates. The home range of the golden snub-nosed changes seasonally and they are largely arboreal, spending nearly 97 percent of their time in the canopy of trees. During the warmer months, their range is larger due to the availability and distribution of food. The golden snub-nosed diet is primarily herbivorous and they depend largely on lichens as their main food source.
To combat the falling population numbers, The Nature Conservancy (TNC) has established a number of protected areas that the golden snub-nosed lives within. In hopes to preserve space outside the protected areas, TNC has provided technical and financial support to the communities within these protected areas where the golden snub-nosed monkey live and implemented a variety of renewable energy technologies. These technologies will ensure that humans do not have to harvest firewood and destroy the lichen-rich trees the monkeys feed on. Since 2000, more than 12,000 alternative energy units have been installed in homes and schools in 420 villages.
The Nature Conservancy has also established a community program that provides training and an online sales platform for a wide range of products made by local villagers with eco-friendly themes. The proceeds from these sales go back into supporting the communities so that the locals do not have to rely on chopping down trees and illegally hunting the monkeys to make ends meet.
The population of the golden snub-nosed is some areas have been found to of increased. One area, near the Baima Snow Mountain Nature Reserve, was once home to an estimated 200 – 600 monkeys but has tripled in population to 1,500.
In 2017, the The Nature Conservancy (TNC) was able to plant 50 acres of new forest habitat to ensure the continued growth of golden snub-nosed numbers.
How You Can Help
If you would like to help ensure the increase in the success of the golden snub-nosed monkey and other similar conservation work, you can support The Nature Conservancy’s efforts to create a world where people and nature thrive.
Choose the next animal
HAVE MADE A PROMISE TO CONNECT WITH NATURE
It’s the little things that citizens do. That’s what will make the difference. My little thing is planting trees.
— Wangari Maathai
There are countless ways that YOU can make a difference! Make your promise and learn about more ways to connect with nature. Earn a Conservationist Certificate and receive access to free resources to get you started.